Searching...
Home - All Star Bike Shop

5003-B Falls of Neuse Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27609

(919) 876-9876

1218 Ridge Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27607

(919) 833-5070

1241 Kildaire Farm Rd.
Cary, NC 27511

(919) 469-1849

Facebook

Twitter

Professional Sales & Service in the Triangle Area Since 1978
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

RockShox Domain 302 And 318 Fork Recall

RockShox Domain Fork

RockShox, in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, has initiated a voluntary recall and replacement program for its Domain 302 and 318 forks (photo) sold from March 2008 to November 2008. The fork's steel steerer tube could crack during normal use, posing a fall hazard. RockShox has received 3 reports of incidents with broken Domain forks, including 1 injury.

If you own a recalled Domain fork, immediately stop using it and return it to the place of purchase (us), or contact RockShox to arrange for shipping and free replacement.

IDENTIFYING THE RECALLED FORK

  • Sold between March 2008 and November 2008.
  • Fork was manufactured between March 2008 and October 2008 with a date code of 09T8 through 42T8. The date code is located on the back of the fork crown and on the lower leg.
  • The fork was also sold on the following bicycles: Transition Bottle Rocket, Rocky Mountain Flatline 1, Rocky Mountain Slayer SS350 and Rocky Mountain Slayer SS396.

WHAT TO DO NEXT

If your fork is part of this recall, please stop using it immediately and bring it to us for a free replacement.

If you are unable to visit us or if you have any more questions, please contact RockShox at 800-346-2928 (M-F, 9 AM - 5 PM, CT).

 
All Star Bike Shop logo
Quail Corners  5003-B Falls of Neuse Rd, Raleigh (919) 876-9876 Sitemap

Facebook

Twitter

Ridgewood  1218 Ridge Rd, Raleigh (919) 833-5070 Catalog
Cary  1241 Kildaire Farm Rd, Cary (919) 469-1849 Privacy Policy